History - County Senior Winning Captains 1984-2012

County Senior Football Winning Captains 1984-2013

1984 Imokilly - Conor Counihan

1985  St. Finbarr's - Eugene Desmond

1886 Imokilly - Kieran Murphy          

1987 Nemo Rangers - Ephie Fitzgerald

1988 Nemo Rangers - Timmy Dalton

1989 Castlehaven - Larry Tompkins

1990 Duhallow - Danny Cullotty

1991 Duhallow - Danny Cullotty

1992 O'Donovan Rossa - Mick McCarthy (RIP)

1993 Nemo Rangers - Steven O'Brien

1994 Castlehaven - Niall Cahalane

1995 Bantry Blues - Damian O'Neill

1996 Clonakilty - Brian Murphy

1997 Beara - Ollie O'Sullivan (Garnish)

1998 Bantry Blues - Damian O'Neill

1999 UCC - Micheál O Croinín

2000 Nemo Rangers - Larry Kavanagh

2001 Nemo Rangers - Colin Corkery

2002 Nemo Rangers - Colin Corkery 

2003 Castlehaven - Liam Collins

2004 Carbery - Micheal O'Sullivan

2005 Nemo Rangers - Martin Cronin

2006 Nemo Rangers - Martin Cronin 

2007 Nemo Rangers - Niall Geary

2008 Nemo Rangers - Maurice McCarthy

2009 Clonakilty - Timmy Anglin

2010 Nemo Rangers - Brian Morgan 

2011 UCC - Seán Kiely 

2012 Castlehaven - Seánie Cahalane 

2013 Castlehaven - Seánie Cahalane

County Senior Hurling Winning Captains 1984 - 2012

1984 John Hodgins - St. Finbarr's

1985 Andy Creagh - Blackrock

1986 Kevin Hennessy - Midleton

1987 Ger Power - Midleton

1988 Ger Cunningham - St. Finbarr's 

1989 Tomas Mulcahy - Glen Rovers

1990 Christy Coughlan (RIP) - Na Piarsaigh.

1991 Ger Fitzgerald - Midleton.

1992 Frank Horgan - Erin’s Own

1993 Mick Barry - St Finbarr's

1994 Barry Harte - Carbery

1995 Leonard Forde - Na Piarsaigh

1996 Aidan Kenny - Avondhu

1997 Brian O’Driscoll - Imokilly 

1998 William O’Riordan - Imokilly

1999 Noel Keane - Blackrock

2000 Donal Mulcahy - Newtownshandrum

2001 Wayne Sherlock - Blackrock

2002 Wayne Sherlock - Blackrock

2003 John Mc Carthy - Newtownshandrum

2004 Mark Prendergast - Na Piarsaigh

2005 Brendan Mulcahy - Newtownshandrum

2006 Timmy Kelleher - Erin’s Own

2007 Kieran Murphy - Erin’s Own

2008 Kieran Murphy - Sarsfields

2009 Dermot Gleeson - Newtownshandrum  

2010 Alan Kennedy - Sarsfields  

2011  Brian Lordan - Carrigtwohill 

2012 Joe Barry - Sarsfields

2013 Padraig O'Shea - Midleton

 

  
 
 

Back to top