Sponsors


CLUB PLAYER PROFILE

Caoimhe McGuinness Mnr Club Captain 2013

Post Primary Schools 2009

2009
Pat The Baker Post Primary Schools Championship.
We lost three schools in Galway for 2009 and we had an amalgamation of two schools in Leitrim which left us with 73 participating. Towards the end of the season a number of schools did not finish the league this was due to the internal problems in schools.

Junior A Connacht Semi Finals:
29th Jan: Glenamaddy Co. Galway.
Glenamaddy Community School Co. Galway 4-10
Dunmore Community School Co. Galway 0-9
Referee: Gerry Guinan Galway.

30th Jan: Kilbride Co. Roscommon.
Scoil Mhuire Strokestown Co. Roscommon 5-7
Convent Of Mercy Roscommon 0-1
Referee: Vivian Hardiman Roscommon.

Final: 6th Feb: Glenamaddy Co. Galway.
Scoil Mhuire Strokestown 4-7
Glenamaddy Community School 2-8
Pat The Baker player of the match was Cait Mullooly Scoil Mhiue Strokestown.
Referee: Mel Kenny Mayo.

All Ireland Semifinal: 19th March Kingspan Breffni Park Co. Cavan.
Scoil Mhuire Strokestown 3-3
Loreto College Omagh Co. Tyrone 6-12
Referee: Paul Swift Monaghan.

Senior A Connacht Semi finals:
13th Jan: Dunmore Co. Galway.
Convent of Mercy Roscommon Town 5-17
Dunmore Community School Dunmore Co. Galway 2-3
Referee: Mel Kenny Mayo.

21st Jan: Brownsgrove Co. Galway.
Presentation Currylea Tuam Co. Galway 4-14
St. Attractas Community School Tubbercurry Co Sligo 4-9
Referee: Declan Corcoran Mayo.

Final: 30th Jan: Kilbride Co. Roscommon.  
Convent of Mercy Roscommon 4-15
Presentation Currylea Tuam 4-5
Pat The Baker player of the match went to Catriona Regan Convent of Mercy.
Referee: Declan Corcoran Mayo.

All Ireland Semifinal: 16th March, Virginia Co. Cavan.
Convent of Mercy Roscommon 4-18
St. Mary's Newry Co. Down 0-9
Referee: Gerry Sheridan Cavan.

All Ireland Final: 27th March, St. Rynaghs GAA Banagher Co. Offaly.
Convent of Mercy Roscommon 4-10
Loretto Fermoy Co. Cork 2-7
Pat The Baker player of the match went to Anna McCormack Convent of Mercy Roscommon.
Referee: Keith Tighe Dublin.

Junior B Connacht Semi finals:
19th Jan: St. Attractas Co. Sligo.
St. Attractas Community School Tubbercurry Co Sligo 6-12
Presentation College Headford Co. Galway 2-2
Referee: Jimmy Foody Mayo.

9th Mar: St. Mary's Aughamore Co. Mayo.
Holy Rosary Mountbellew Co. Galway 4-15
St. Mary's Convent of Mercy Ballina Co. Mayo 0-5
Referee: Liam McDonagh Sligo.

Final: 13th Mar: Tourlestrane Co. Sligo.
St. Attractas Community School Tubbercurry 2-4
Holy Rosary Mountbellew 6-14
Pat The Baker player of the match was Shelly Burke Holy Rosary Mountbellew.
Referee: Mel Kenny Mayo.

All Ireland Semifinal: 31th March, Mullahoran Co. Cavan.
Holy Rosary Mountbellew 3-8
St. Catherine's Armagh 4-4
Referee: Gerry Sheridan Cavan.

All Ireland Final: 22nd April, Cappamore Co. Limerick.
Holy Rosary Mountbellew 6-13
St. Mary's Mallow C. Cork 5-12 AET
Pat The Baker player of the match was Shelly Burke Holy Rosary Mountbellew.
Referee: Keith Delahunty Tipperary.

Senior B Connacht Semi finals:
16th Jan: Kiltimagh Co. Mayo.
Holy Rosary College Co. Galway 4-16
St. Mary's Ballina Co. Mayo 3-6
Referee: John Boyle Mayo.

16th Jan: Milltown Co. Galway.
Mount St. Michael Claremorris Co. Mayo 1-4
St. Joseph's Secondary School Castlebar Co. Mayo 5-8
Referee: Pat Costello Galway.

Final: 29th Jan: Balla Co. Mayo.
St. Joseph's Secondary School Castlebar 3-10
Holy Rosary College Mountbellew 2-5
Pat The Baker player of the match was Kathryn Sullivan St. Joseph's.
Referee: John Niland Sligo.

All Ireland Semifinal: 13th March, Devenish Co. Fermanagh.
St. Joseph's Secondary School Castlebar 3-6
St. Catherine's Armagh 2-6
Referee: John Niland Sligo.

All Ireland Final: 1st April, Clan Na Gael Johnstown Co. Roscommon.
St. Joseph's Secondary School Castlebar 5-13
Colaiste Dun Iascaigh Cahir Co. Tipperary 0-8
Pat The Baker player of the match was Kathryn Sullivan St. Joseph's.
Referee: Des McEnery Westmeath.

Junior C Connacht Quarter finals:
20th Jan: Ballyheane Co. Mayo.
Mount St. Michael Claremorris Co. Mayo 3-4
St. Joseph's Secondary School Castlebar Co. Mayo 2-8
Referee: Michael Moran Mayo.

2nd Semi Final Gortnor Abbey Crossmolina gave Calasanctius College Oranmore Co. Galway a walkover.

Junior C Connacht Semi finals:
4th Feb: Knockcroghery Co. Roscommon.
Calasanctius College Oranmore Co. Galway 6-18
Carrick-on-Shannon Community School Co. Leitrim 6-8
Referee: P. J. Shanagher Roscommon.

4th Feb: Fr. O'Hara Pitch Charlestown Co. Mayo.
St. Joseph's Secondary School Castlebar 3-18
St. Joseph's Summerhill Athlone Co. Roscommon 1-2
Referee: John Niland Sligo.

Final: 25th Feb: Shrule Co. Mayo.
Calasanctius College Oranmore 6-13
St. Joseph's Secondary School Castlebar 3-13
Pat The Baker player of the match went to Catriona Foley Calasanctius College .
Referee: Vivian Hardiman Roscommon.

All Ireland Semifinal: 19th March, Kingspan Breffni Park Co. Cavan.
Calasanctius College Oranmore 3-7
St. Genevieve's Belfast Co. Antrim 4-9
Referee: Gerry Sheridan Cavan.

Senior C Connacht Quarter finals:
19th Jan: Mountbellew Co. Galway.
Scoil Mhuire Strokestown Co. Roscommon 5-15
Ballinrobe Community School Co. Mayo 0-2
Referee: P.J. Rabbitte Galway.

22nd Jan: Kilbride Co. Roscommon.
Calasanctius College Oranmore Co. Galway 5-11
St. Clares Manorhamilton Co. Leitrim 5-3
Referee: Vivian Hardiman Roscommon.

Senior C Connacht Semi finals:
30th Jan: Milltown Co. Galway.
Calasanctius College Oranmore (4-9) 4-13
Scoil Muire & Padraig Swinford Co. Mayo (3-12) 5-17 AET
Referee: Gerard Hayes Roscommon.

26th Jan: Kiltimagh Co. Mayo.
St. Louis Community School Kiltimagh Co. Mayo 0-5
Scoil Mhuire Strokestown Co. Roscommon 9-14
Referee: Pat Costello Galway.

Final: 13th Feb: Kilbride Co. Roscommon .
Scoil Mhuire Strokestown 4-8
Scoil Muire & Padraig Swinford 6-2
Pat The Baker player of the match was Maebh Holmes Scoil Mhuire Strokestown.
Referee: Pat Costello Galway.

Final Replay: 6th Mar: Swinford Amenity Park Co. Mayo.
Scoil Muire & Padraig Swinford 1-10
Scoil Mhuire Strokestown 0-10
Pat The Baker player of the match was Melissa Coleman Scoil Muire & Padraig Swinford.
Referee: Michael Duffy Sligo.

All Ireland Semifinal: 12th March, Ballyshannon Co. Donegal.
Scoil Muire & Padraig Swinford 3-9
Holy Cross Strabane Co. Tyrone 0-9
Referee: Paul Swift Monaghan.

All Ireland Final: 27th March, St. Rynaghs GAA Banagher Co. Offaly.
Scoil Muire & Padraig Swinford (3-8) 3-8
St. Joseph's Abbeyfeale Co. Limerick (4-5) 4-8 AET
Referee: James Flood Wexford.

D Competition 11 a side :
Quarterfinals:
30th March, Ballinlough Co. Roscommon.
St. Cuans Castleblakeney Ballinasloe Co. Galway 6-5
Elphin Community School Co. Roscommon 2-10
Referee: Tommy Ward Mayo.

2nd April, Davitts/Ballindine Co. Mayo.
Scoil Chuimsitheach Chiarain An Cheathra Rua Co. na Gaillimhe 4-20
Davitt College Castlebar Co. Mayo 0-2
Referee: Francie Keane Roscommon.

24th April, Tulsk Co. Roscommon.
Carrigallen Vocational School Co. Leitrim 4-7
Colaiste na Coiribe Galway 2-5

Colaiste Chroi Mhuire An Spideal Co. na Gaillimhe gave St. Tiernans Crossmolina Co. Mayo a walkover.

Semi-finals:
30th April, Eire Og Creastwood Galway.
St. Cuans Castleblakeney Ballinasloe 5-12
Scoil Chuimsitheach Chiarain An Cheathra Rua 3-9
Referee: Mick Burke Galway.

5th May, Ballyfarnan Co. Roscommon.
Carrigallen Vocational School 4-10
St. Tiernans Crossmolina Co. Mayo 3-9
Referee: Ted Maloney Sligo.

Final: 11th May, Knockcroghery Co. Roscommon.
St. Cuans Castleblakeney Ballinasloe 3-6
Carrigallen Vocational School 2-5
Pat The Baker player of the match went to Aine Tully St. Cuans Castleblakeney Ballinasloe.
Referee: P.J. Shanagher Roscommon.

Junior Group 2 C Connacht Quarterfinals:
13th March: Ballinrobe Community School.
Colaiste na Coiribe Galway 6-7
Santa Maria Louisburgh Co. Mayo 1-2
Referee: Padraic Costello Mayo.

20th March: Milltown Co. Galway.
Castlerea Community School Co. Roscommon 7-13
Colaiste Cholmcille Indreabhan Co. na Gaillimhe 1-4
Referee: John Boyle Mayo.

An Spideal Co. na Gaillimhe gave Abbey Boyle a walkover.

St. Cuans Castleblakeney Co. Galway had a bye to Semi Final.

Semi-finals:
24th April, Eire Og Crestwood Galway.
St. Cuans Castleblakeney 6-13
An Spideal 0-1
Referee: Mick Burke Galway.

22nd April, Milltown Co. Galway.
Colaiste na Coiribe 3-3
Castlerea Community School 5-7
Referee: Michael McHale Mayo.

Final: 13th May, Williamstown Co. Galway.
St. Cuans Castleblakeney 3-6
Castlerea Community School 2-6
Pat The Baker player of the match went to Emma Naughton St. Cuans Castleblakeney.
Referee: Mel Kenny Mayo.

Senior Group 2 C Connacht Semi-finals:
11th March, Swinford Amenity Park Co. Mayo.
Balla Secondary School Co. Mayo 4-7
Ursuline College Sligo 3-6
Referee: P.J. Rabbitte Galway.

11th March, Ballymote Co. Sligo.
Drumshanbo Vocational School Co. Leitrim 7-6
St. Mary's Ballysadare Co. Sligo 3-4
Referee: Jimmy Foody Mayo.

Final: 20th March, Ballinlough Co. Roscommon.
Drumshanbo Vocational School 2-4
Balla Secondary School 2-3
Pat The Baker player of the match went to Aine Tighe Drumshanbo Vocational School.
Referee: Gerry Guinan Galway.

First year competition.
Division A Semifinals:
11th March, Swinford Amenity Park Co. Mayo.
Ursuline College Sligo 0-9
Calasanctius College Oranmore Co. Galway 1-5
Referee: John Boyle Mayo.

31st March, Ballindine Co. Mayo.
Colaiste Iognaid Galway 6-7
Sacred Heart Westport Co. Mayo 6-5
Referee: Francie Keane Roscommon.

Final: 14th  May, Ballindine Co. Mayo.
Ursuline College Sligo 4-10
Colaiste Iognaid Galway 2-7
Pat The Baker player of the match went to Mary O'Hara Ursuline College Sligo
Referee: Michael Moran Mayo.

U-14 Division B
Preliminary Rounds:
13th Feb: Ballintubber Co. Roscommon.
Ballinamore Community School Co. Leitrim 3-9
St Louis Community School Kiltimagh Co. Mayo 2-9
Referee: Noel Finnigan Galway.

10th Fer: Kilbride Co. Roscommon.
Scoil Mhuire Strokestown Co. Roscommon 4-3
Scoil Muire Swinford Co. Mayo 2-5
Referee: Sean Flanagan Roscommon.

Quarterfinals:
25th Feb: Curry Co. Sligo.
St. Clare Manorhamilton Co. Leitrim 1-13
St. Brigids Convent of Mercy Tuam Co. Galway 6-7
Referee: John Niland Sligo.

Cloaiste Muire Tourmakeady Co. Mayo gave a walkover to St. Mary's Convent of Mercy Ballina Co. Mayo.

3rd March: Niall Walsh Memorial Pitch Ballygar Co. Galway.
Ballinamore Post Primary School Co. Leitrim 12-10
Scoil Chuimsitheach Chiarain An Cheathra Rua Co. na Gaillimhe 2-4
Referee: P.J. Shanagher Roscommon.

13th March: Ballinlough Co. Roscommon.
Scoil Mhuire Strokestown Co. Roscommon 4-16
Presentation College Headford Co. Galway 4-4
Referee: Tommy Ward Mayo.

Semi Finals:
13th March: Swinford Amenity Park Co. Mayo.
Ballinamore Post Primary School 2-9
St. Mary's Convent of Mercy Ballina 3-1
Referee: Francie Keane Roscommon.

27th March: Tuam Stars Pitch.
St. Brigids Convent of Mercy Tuam 4-4
Scoil Mhuire Strokestown 0-6
Referee: John Boyle Mayo.

Final: 1th April: St. Dominics Knockcroghery Co. Roscommon.
Ballinamore Post Primary School 4-13
St. Brigids Convent of Mercy Tuam 2-5
Pat The Baker player of the match went to Laura O'Dowd Ballinamore Post Primary School.
Referee: P.J. Shanagher Roscommon.
 




Upcoming Events

NOTICE BOARD