Sponsors


CLUB PLAYER PROFILE

Paula Daly, Int Club Captain 2015

Post Primary Schools 2012

2012
Competitions:
Post Primary Schools Championships.
Junior A Connacht Semi finals:
25th January: Glenamaddy GAA Pitch Co. Galway.
Glenamaddy Community School Co. Galway 6-13 Holy Rosary Mountbellew Co. Galway 3-3, referee: Michael Lynott Galway.

27th January: Lisnamult Roscommon.
Convent of Mercy Roscommon Town 5-8 Scoil Mhuire Strokestown Co. Roscommon  0-1, referee: Francie Keane Roscommon.

Final: 10th February: Roscommon Gaels GAA Pitch Lisnamult Roscommon Town.
Glenamaddy Community School 2-9 Convent of Mercy Roscommon Town 2-4, referee John Niland Sligo.
Tumble Jungle Connacht player of the match went to Louise Ward Glenamaddy Community School.

Senior A Connacht Semi finals:
16th January: Lisnamult Roscommon.
Holy Rosary Mountbellew Co. Galway 6-9 Convent of Mercy Roscommon Town 2-11, referee Des McEnery Westmeath.

25th January: Mount St. Michael Claremorris School Pitch Co. Mayo.
Mount St. Michael Claremorris Co. Mayo 3-8 St. Attractas Community School Tubbercurry Co Sligo 2-7, referee: P.J. Rabbitte Galway.

Final: 30th January Tuam Stadium Co. Galway.    
Holy Rosary Mountbellew Mount 4-8 St. Michael Claremorris 5-3, referee: Francie Keane Roscommon.
Tumble Jungle Connacht player of the match went to Shaunagh Jackson Holy Rosary captain.


Junior B Connacht Semi finals:
27th January: Gilmartin Park Kiltimagh Co. Mayo.
St. Brigids Convent of Mercy Tuam Co. Galway 7-11St. Marys Secondary School Ballina Co. Mayo 2-7, referee John Boyle Mayo.

30th January: Tuam Stars Co. Galway.
Presentation College Athenry Co.  Galway  4-8 Sacred Heart School Westport Co. Mayo 2-5, referee: Pat Costello.

Final: 11th February: Glenamaddy GAA Pitch Co. Galway.
St. Brigids Convent of Mercy Tuam 2-6 Presentation College Athenry 2-5, referee Gerry Carmody Mayo.
Tumble Jungle Connacht player of the match went to Darina Keane St. Brigids Convent of Mercy Tuam.


Senior B Connacht Final: 24th January: Glenamaddy GAA Pitch Co. Galway.
Presentation College Athenry Co. Galway 1-14 Scoil Mhuire Strokestown Co. Roscommon 2-8, referee: Michael Moran Mayo.
Tumble Jungle Connacht player of the match was Siobhan Gavin Presentation College Athenry.

 

Junior C Connacht Quarter finals:
17th January: Dunmore MacHales GAA Pitch Co. Galway.
Dunmore Community School Co. Galway 10-9 Mount St. Michael Claremorris Co. Mayo 4-2, referee Michael Carroll Roscommon.


19th January: Tuam Stars Tuam Co. Galway.
St. Louis Community School Kiltimagh Co. Mayo 10-13 Dominican College Galway 0-3, referee Francie Keane Roscommon.

Junior C Connacht Semi final:
31st January: Ballinlough GAA Pitch Co. Roscommon.
Carrick-on-Shannon Community School Co. Leitrim3-7  St. Louis Community School Kiltimagh 1-10 referee Michael Carroll Roscommon.

Dunmore Community School had a bye to the final.

Final: 7th February: Pairc Sean MacDiarmada Carrick-on-Shannon Co. Leitrim.
Carrick-on-Shannon Community School 1-4 Dunmore Community School 4-4, referee Gus Chapman Sligo.
Tumble Jungle Connacht player of the match was Kate MacDonnnell Dunmore Community School.


Senior C Connacht Quarter finals:
12th January: Swinford Amenity Park Co. Mayo.
Ursuline College Sligo 2-19 Scoil Muire & Padraig Swinford Co. Mayo 202, referee Francie Keane Roscommon.

St. Louis Community School Kiltimagh Co. Mayo gave Ballinamore Post Primary School Co. Leitrim a walkover.

Senior C Connacht Semi finals:
24th January: Ballinlough GAA Pitch Co. Roscommon.
Ballinamore Post Primary School Co. Leitrim 3-9 Dominican College Galway 2-4,  referee Michael Carroll Roscommon.

24th January: McHale Park Castlebar Co. Mayo.
Ursuline College Sligo 6-14 Colaiste Iognaid Galway 1-5 referee Mel Kenny Mayo.


Final: 1st February: Fenagh GAA Pitch Co. Leitrim.
Ursuline College Sligo 3-14 Ballinamore Post Primary School 3-2, referee Paul Fahy Roscommon.
Tumble Jungle Connacht player of the match was Emma Hansberry Ursuline College Sligo.



Upcoming Events

NOTICE BOARD